UTRsite motifs in 5'UTRs

 5' UTRef5' UTRef (Human)5' UTRfull
UTRSite IDFeature KeyStandard NameNo of UTRsNo of MotifsNo of UTRsNo of MotifsNo of UTRsNo of Motifs
U0002IREIron Responsive Element (IRE)24924924246161
U0011TOPTerminal Oligopyrimidine Tract (TOP)137971470387499433693774
U0015IRESInternal Ribosome Entry Site (IRES)9850898508795979593204632046
U0016SXL_BSSXL binding site5345650000
U0017UNR-bsUNR binding site6948725562565629393072
U0018RPMS12_TCERibosomal S12 mitochondrial protein 5'UTR translation control element (RPMS12_TCE)773344
U0033uORFUpstream Open Reading Frame (uORF)15322226027611729225795534397479
U0044PABP_ARSPABP mRNA autoregulatoy repression sequence3232112525
U0045ApoBApoB 5'UTR cis-acting regulatory element771122
TOTAL273304381602212163221793789136463

UTRsite motifs in 3'UTRs

 3' UTRef3' UTRef (Human)3' UTRfull
UTRSite IDFeature KeyStandard NameNo of UTRsNo of MotifsNo of UTRsNo of MotifsNo of UTRsNo of Motifs
U0001HSL3Histone 3'UTR stem-loop structure (HSL3)64564755551010
U0002IREIron Responsive Element (IRE)3994276876267303
U0003SECIS1Selenocysteine Insertion Sequence - type 1 (SECIS1)2497250831231511341150
U0004SECIS2Selenocysteine Insertion Sequence - type 2 (SECIS2)20752087255258949965
U0005APP_SCEAmyloid precursor protein mRNA stability control element (APP_SCE)15155500
U0006CPECytoplasmic polyadenylation element (CPE)17018170181271127154185418
U0007TGETGE translational regulation element (TGE)5625628888220220
U0008NANOS_TCENanos translation control element (NANOS_TCE)110000
U000915-LOX-DICE15-Lipoxygenase Differentiation Control Element (15-LOX-DICE)399401686800
U0010ARE2AU-rich class-2 Element (ARE2)11071122130132318319
U0012GLUT1Glusose transporter type-1 3'UTR cis-acting element (GLUT1)2352353636195195
U0013TNFTumor necrosis factor alpha 3'UTR cis-acting element (TNF)881111
U0014VIM3Vimentin 3'UTR cis-acting element (VIM3)2626112222
U0016SXL_BSSXL binding site192821730000
U0017UNR-bsUNR binding site2744530201352239511466016152
U0019BREBruno 3'UTR responsive element (BRE)1381410000
U0020ADH_DREAlcohol dehydrogenase 3'UTR downregulation control element (ADH_DRE)2012020000
U0022PRONEURAL-BOXProneural Box (PB)10100000
U0023K-BOXK-Box (KB)4969058668557670692298726942
U0024BRD-BOXBrd-Box (Brd)2887732451334639761289014470
U0025GY-BOXGY-Box (GY)2112923229296833511340614714
U0026AR_CUREAndrogen receptor CU-rich element (AR_CURE)32323333
U0027G3AElastin G3A 3'UTR stability motif (G3A)858527279898
U0028INS_SCEInsulin 3'UTR stability element (INS_SCE)2232234343111114
U0029ACTIN_ZIP3Beta-actin 3'UTR zipcode (ACTIN_ZIP3)30301100
U0030GAP-43Gap-43 Stabilization Element (GAP-43)992244
U0031CNDLECaMKII/Ng dendritic localization element (CNDLE)2828441212
U0032AG-CRSDalpha-globin 3'UTR C-rich stability determinant (AG-CRSD)1010221515
U0034GAITGamma interferon activated inhibitor of translation (GAIT element)10101166
U0036HLEDrosophila hairy mRNA localization element (HLE)220000
U0037MBP-A2RE11Myelin Basic Protein Localization Element (MBP-A2RE11)44445500
U0038Protamine-YRSProtamine P1 3'UTR Y-Box recognition site (Protamine-YRS)881100
U0039G-CSF_SLDEGranulocyte colony-stimulating factor stem-loop destabilizing element (G-CSF_SLDE)11114400
U0040Ren_SRERenin stability regulatory element (Ren_SRE)881100
U0041PTH1PTH 3'UTR proximal cis-acting instability element (PTH1)10101100
U0042PTH2PTH 3'UTR distal cis-acting instability element (PTH2)11111100
U0043PASPolyadenylation Signal (PAS)367818367818271602716000
U0046TPP_riboswitchThiamin pyrophosphate riboswitch (TPP_riboswitch)440000
TOTAL52274854047544958479097272681133

Number of Genes for each Organism

ORGANISM5'UTR3'UTRAll
Acyrthosiphon pisum635653237222
Aedes aegypti571883409218
Ailuropoda melanoleuca476567558225
Ajellomyces dermatitidis SLH14081178723212888
Anopheles gambiae str. PEST465039426227
Apis mellifera337528824373
Arabidopsis lyrata subsp. lyrata204532088021504
Arabidopsis thaliana192012014620779
Arthroderma otae CBS 113480363166424
Ashbya gossypii ATCC 1089515015
Aspergillus clavatus NRRL 1415
Aspergillus flavus NRRL33579189181247
Aspergillus fumigatus Af293404
Aspergillus niger CBS 513.88044
Babesia bovis T2Bo8618021216
Bombyx mori155315491574
Bos taurus137231625317164
Branchiostoma floridae371933945275
Brugia malayi14379941862
Caenorhabditis elegans92521076711804
Callithrix jacchus8419909310833
Canis lupus familiaris74901036911677
Cavia porcellus263273277
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii556450146480
Ciona intestinalis104551107112366
Coccidioides posadasii C735 delta SOWgp354436294243
Coprinopsis cinerea okayama7#130199520532946
Cryptococcus neoformans var. neoformans JEC21399446414968
Cryptosporidium muris RN66567084
Culex quinquefasciatus114225632823
Danio rerio179591772920007
Drosophila melanogaster114541137911940
Encephalitozoon intestinalis ATCC 50506404
Entamoeba dispar SAW760122
Entamoeba histolytica HM-1:IMSS310804868
Equus caballus501567367618
Felis catus190206213
Gallus gallus89571185812682
Homo sapiens215422244623319
Hydra magnipapillata7115676310098
Ixodes scapularis211934473699
Laccaria bicolor S238N-H82182727653291
Lodderomyces elongisporus NRRL YB-4239101
Macaca mulatta155911710818615
Micromonas pusilla CCMP1545204828533422
Micromonas sp. RCC299186030483140
Monodelphis domestica51311221340
Monosiga brevicollis MX1165622002776
Mus musculus235122490825588
Naegleria gruberi strain NEG-M190137674000
Nasonia vitripennis192634013651
Nectria haematococca mpVI 77-13-4199029603170
Nematostella vectensis372545025407
Neurospora crassa OR74A131016491928
Oikopleura dioica011
Oncorhynchus mykiss105410571069
Ornithorhynchus anatinus217583678
Oryctolagus cuniculus222532153652
Oryza sativa Japonica Group189872278922969
Oryzias latipes343357369
Ostreococcus lucimarinus CCE990198411721449
Ovis aries385412421
Pan troglodytes162561960120562
Pan troglodytes verus71111
Papio anubis747777
Paracoccidioides brasiliensis Pb01219621033008
Pediculus humanus corporis8097125
Penicillium chrysogenum Wisconsin 54-1255011
Penicillium marneffei ATCC 18224403653646293
Perkinsus marinus ATCC 50983300240374733
Phaeodactylum tricornutum CCAP 1055/1460037015644
Phaeosphaeria nodorum SN15115722932492
Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens561071508285
Phytophthora infestans T30-4373332455052
Plasmodium falciparum 3D7282037
Plasmodium vivax SaI-1183813372363
Pongo abelii168081871420354
Populus trichocarpa107661229615200
Postia placenta Mad-698-R278343371
Pyrenophora tritici-repentis Pt-1C-BFP185229963372
Rattus norvegicus147171631116832
Ricinus communis365036264752
Saccoglossus kowalevskii554849447268
Salmo salar337534003416
Scheffersomyces stipitis CBS 6054145016971877
Schizophyllum commune H4-8322236744156
Schizosaccharomyces japonicus yFS275356
Sclerotinia sclerotiorum 1980 UF-70111
Selaginella moellendorffii447765847167
Sorghum bicolor100251240313366
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus597049188088
Sus scrofa414750065485
Taeniopygia guttata312756876485
Takifugu rubripes220231237
Talaromyces stipitatus ATCC 10500396453936299
Tetrahymena thermophila316542105255
Tetrahymena thermophila SB210324659
Thalassiosira pseudonana CCMP1335170634473772
Theileria parva strain Muguga764649892
Toxoplasma gondii ME49272337044511
Tribolium castaneum326336534399
Trichomonas vaginalis G3254651106068
Trichoplax adhaerens246626685
Trypanosoma cruzi strain CL Brener123
Verticillium albo-atrum VaMs.102103810871562
Vitis vinifera94971303314491
Volvox carteri f. nagariensis311432864413
Xenopus (Silurana) tropicalis141851538116637
Xenopus laevis106561067910721
Zea mays206582069120707
TOTAL507608578322652704